In Memoriam. Arkady (Badri) Patarkatsishvili
Badri Patarkatsishvili was born in Tbilisi, Georgia in 1955. He went on to become one of the country’s most successful businessmen and largest philanthropists.
From the late 1980’s he was involved in the leadership of major companies including LogoVAZ, ORT (at the time, the largest TV Channel in Russia), and TV6 Channel. He was also a part owner of Kommersant, one of Russia’s most influential political newspapers, and held interests in several large companies in the Russian oil and gas sector. In Georgia, he founded Imedi Media Holding, an independent broadcasting station.
Throughout his life, Badri invested heavily into businesses and chartable projects in his much-loved home country of Georgia. He is remembered for his grand philanthropic gestures, such as financing the Georgian Olympic team’s participation in the 2004 Athens games.
Badri also subsidised many social programs and cultural activities, and on two occasions paid the gas and electricity bills for all Tbilisi residents.
In 2001 he established Gamardjveba, a charitable foundation which later changed its name to the Patarkatsishvili Charitable Foundation. The organisation funded several projects including the building of schools and amusement parks and the restoration of historic buildings.  It also provided funding for the treatment of Georgian children suffering from leukemia.
Badri Patarkatsishvili died on February 12, 2008. He was survived by his wife, Inna Gudavadze and their two daughters Lianna Zhmotova and Iya Patarkatsishvili.