than our progress in education
Our progress as a nation can be no swifter
The quality of education directly affects the economic development of a state, increases the level of social tolerance and promotes more active participation of citizens in democracies.
One of the ways to improve the level of education and overcome existing structural problems in the education system is by developing programs to support educational initiatives. Charitable foundations, social institutions and other non-profit organisations play an important part in this activity.
In Memoriam. Badri Patarkatsishvili
Badri Patarkatsishvili was born in Tbilisi, Georgia in 1955. He went on to become one of the country’s most successful businessmen and largest philanthropists.
Letter from the Founder
As a proud Georgian, I want to see a fairer and more prosperous future for my country. This was something that Badri strove for throughout his life, and I wish to continue in his name. I believe that the key to greater prosperity is through the education of our youth. This is why the Gudavadze-Patarkatsishvili foundation is dedicated to improving the standard of education in Georgia.
Mission and Values
To inspire the development of domestic education as a system that allows each person to join and share the values of Georgian and world culture, realise their personal potential and find a worthy place in life, thereby contributing to the prosperity of the state and society.
To teach those who teach. In order to achieve the maximum effect from our activity in support of the national education system, we help develop those who influence the development of our youth.
To give knowledge to those who give knowledge. We believe that the development of the education system is based on transparency, consistency of actions and a competitive environment. We are focused on creating conditions for professional integration and raising awareness about new opportunities for all participants in the education process.
To help those who help. We aim to bring international experience in creating a system of comprehensive support for national education and create successful examples of public-private partnership. Success is the main factor motivating change.